Programme


Saturday, April 5, 2014
09:15 - 09:30 Welcome to SR 2014
09:30 - 10:30 Invited Talk

Thomas A. Henzinger.
Simulation Games.

Chair: Alessio R. Lomuscio.
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
Morning Session I (11:00 - 12:30)
Chair: Moshe Y. Vardi.
11:00 - 11:30 Véronique Bruyère, Emmanuel Filiot, Mickael Randour and Jean-Francois Raskin.
Expectations or Guarantees? I Want It All! A Crossroad Between Games and MDPs.
11:30 - 12:00 Lluis Godo and Enrico Marchioni.
Games for the Strategic Influence of Expectations.
12:00 - 12:30 Piero Bonatti, Marco Faella, and Luigi Sauro.
Partial Preferences for Mediated Bargaining.
12:30 - 13:45 Lunch
13:45 - 14:45 Invited Talk

Alessio R. Lomuscio.
Model Checking Systems Against Epistemic Specifications.

Chair: Thomas A. Henzinger.
14:45 - 15:00 Break
Afternoon Session I.I (15:00 - 16:00)
Chair: Aniello Murano.
15:00 - 15:30 Francesco Belardinelli.
Reasoning about Knowledge and Strategies: Epistemic Strategy Logic.
15:30 - 16:00 Xiaowei Huang and Ron van der Meyden.
An Epistemic Strategy Logic.
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
Afternoon Session I.II (16:30 - 17:30)
Chair: Aniello Murano.
16:30 - 17:00 Krishnendu Chatterjee, Laurent Doyen, Emmanuel Filiot, and Jean-Francois Raskin.
Doomsday Equilibria for Omega-Regular Games.
17:00 - 17:30 Patricia Bouyer, Nicolas Markey, and Steen Vester.
Nash Equilibria in Symmetric Games with Partial Observation.

Sunday, April 6, 2014
09:30 - 10:30 Invited Talk

Wiebe van der Hoek.
Two Themes in Modal Logic.

Chair: Wolfgang Thomas.
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
Morning Session II (11:00 - 12:30)
Chair: Luigi Sauro.
11:00 - 11:30 Dimitar Guelev.
Refining and Delegating Strategic Ability in ATL.
11:30 - 12:00 Clàudia Nalon, Lan Zhang, Clare Dixon, and Ullrich Hustadt.
A Resolution Prover for Coalition Logic.
12:00 - 12:30 Xiang Jiang and Arno Pauly.
Decomposing Bimatrix Games.
12:30 - 13:45 Lunch
Afternoon Session II.I (13:45 - 14:45)
Chair: Fabio Mogavero.
13:45 - 14:15 Benjamin Aminof and Sasha Rubin.
Cycle Games.
14:15 - 14:45 Dietmar Berwanger and Anup Basil Mathew.
Games with Recurring Certainty.
14:45 - 15:00 Break
15:00 - 16:00 Invited Talk

Wolfgang Thomas.
What are "Good" Winning Strategies in Infinite Games?

Chair: Wiebe van der Hoek.
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
Afternoon Session II.II (16:30 - 17:30)
Chair: Fabio Mogavero.
16:30 - 17:00 Guillaume Aucher, Bastien Maubert, and Sophie Pinchinat.
Automata Techniques for Epistemic Protocol Synthesis.