Programme


Saturday, March 16, 2013
09:45 - 10:00 Welcome to SR 2013
10:00 - 11:00 Invited Talk

Michael Wooldridge.
Bad Equilibria (and what to do about them).

Chair: Moshe Y. Vardi.
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
Morning Session I (11:30 - 12:30)
Chair: Michael Wooldridge.
11:30 - 12:00 Kristine Harjes and Pavel Naumov.
Functional Dependence in Strategic Games.
12:00 - 12:30 Umberto Grandi, Andrea Loreggia, Francesca Rossi, K. Brent Venable, and Toby Walsh.
Restricted Manipulation in Iterative Voting: Convergence and Condorcet Efficiency.
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Invited Talk

Jean-Francois Raskin.
Looking at Mean-Payoff and Total-Payoff through Windows.

Chair: Aniello Murano.
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
Afternoon Session I (16:00 - 18:00)
Chair: Jean-Francois Raskin.
16:00 - 16:30 Soumya Paul and Nicholas Asher.
Infinite Games with Uncertain Moves.
16:30 - 17:00 Nils Bulling and Valentin Goranko.
How to Be Both Rich and Happy: Combining Quantitative and Qualitative Strategic Reasoning about Multi-Player Games.
17:00 - 17:30 Rayna Dimitrova and Bernd Finkbeiner.
Lossy Channel Games under Incomplete Information.
17:30 - 18:00 Marta Kwiatkowska, David Parker, and Aistis Simaitis.
Strategic Analysis of Trust Models for User-Centric Networks.

Sunday, March 17, 2013
Morning Session II (09:00 - 11:00)
Chair: Krishnendu Chatterjee.
09:00 - 09:30 Truls Pedersen, Sjur Kristoffer Dyrkolbotn, Piotr Kaźmierczak, and Erik Parmann.
Concurrent Game Structures with Roles.
09:30 - 10:00 Simon Busard, Charles Pecheur, Hongyang Qu, and Franco Raimondi.
Reasoning about Strategies under Partial Observability and Fairness Constraints.
10:00 - 10:30 Dimitar Guelev.
Reducing Validity in Epistemic ATL to Validity in Epistemic CTL.
10:30 - 11:00 Christophe Chareton, Julien Brunel, and David Chemouil.
Towards an Updatable Strategy Logic.
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30 Invited Talk

Krishnendu Chatterjee.
Breaking the O(n*m) Barrier for Büchi Games and Probabilistic Verification.

Chair: Valentin Goranko.
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Invited Talk

Alessio R. Lomuscio.
Model Checking Systems against Epistemic Specifications.
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
Afternoon Session II (16:00 - 17:30)
Chair: Fabio Mogavero.
16:00 - 16:30 Helene Kirchner.
A Rewriting Point of View on Strategies.
16:30 - 17:00 Benedikt Brütsch.
Synthesizing Structured Reactive Programs via Deterministic Tree Automata.
17:00 - 17:30 Laura Bozzelli, Bastien Maubert, and Sophie Pinchinat.
The Complexity of Synthesizing Uniform Strategies.
20:30 Social Dinner